Privacy Policy

The website of Diana Crevatin, author, is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Information with any third party. Details are only supplied to a third party when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website and its affiliates, partners and service providers (such as marketing, analytics, and customer support partners) use cookies and similar technologies for analysing trends, site administration, and gathering of demographic data. By visiting our site or purchasing an online service from the website of Diana Crevatin, you consent to the storing and accessing of cookies for the purposes specified above, unless you opt-out through your ad settings or by using an add-on program such as https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Security of Personal Information

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Privacy Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at  dianao@optusnet.com.au or 0421 147 090

Diana Crevatin

Author

Copyright 2017 Diana Crevatin All Rights Reserved

dianao@optusnet.com.au                                                                                      0421 147 090